peptide confessions

CagriSema: Cagrilintide Plus Semaglutide Explained

CagriSema explained: Novo Nordisk's cagrilintide + semaglutide combination, REDEFINE trial themes and side effects. Not medical advice.

Anonymous user report. Not medical advice. Peptides discussed are not FDA-approved for the uses described. Editorial process →

Short answer

CagriSema is a Novo Nordisk fixed combination of cagrilintide (a long-acting amylin analogue) and semaglutide (GLP-1) given as one weekly injection. The REDEFINE phase 3 programme studied it for obesity and type 2 diabetes; reported side effects were mainly gastrointestinal, as with semaglutide alone. It is a regulated combination product — not the same as people mixing separate grey-market compounds. Check current regulatory status. Peptide Confessions does not publish dosing, timing, injection or sourcing guidance.

Trial results

Novo Nordisk phase 3 REDEFINE programme, regardless of whether people stayed on treatment unless noted. Last reviewed October 15, 2026.

TrialWhoAverage weight change
REDEFINE 1 (68 weeks)3,417 adults with obesity or overweight, no diabetes20.4% vs 3.0% placebo (22.7% if all stayed on treatment)
REDEFINE 2 (68 weeks)1,206 adults with type 2 diabetes and obesity or overweight13.7% vs 3.4% placebo
REDEFINE 4 (84 weeks, head-to-head)Adults with obesity20.2% vs 23.6% with tirzepatide; did not meet non-inferiority

Side effects and status

Gastrointestinal effects (nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, constipation) were the most common, as with semaglutide alone; fatigue, dizziness, hair loss, gallbladder events and injection-site reactions were also reported. Novo Nordisk submitted CagriSema to the FDA in December 2025, and a decision is expected around December 2026. Until then it is investigational. Products sold online as "cagrisema" or home mixes of cagrilintide and semaglutide are not the trial product. See eloralintide, another amylin drug, and Zepbound vs Wegovy.

What users report here

Anonymous accounts are collected on the Cagrilintide reports. They are personal stories, often with other compounds in the mix, not evidence of effect.

community guides:

Community Q&A

How much weight did people lose on CagriSema?
20.4% on average over 68 weeks in REDEFINE 1 (adults without diabetes), versus 3.0% on placebo; 13.7% in REDEFINE 2 (type 2 diabetes).
Is CagriSema better than Zepbound?
In the head-to-head REDEFINE 4 trial, CagriSema produced 20.2% weight loss vs 23.6% with tirzepatide and did not meet its non-inferiority goal.
When will CagriSema be approved?
It was submitted to the FDA in December 2025; a decision is expected around December 2026.
What is in CagriSema?
Cagrilintide (amylin analogue) and semaglutide (GLP-1 agonist) in one product.
Is CagriSema the same as Ozempic?
No. Ozempic is semaglutide alone; CagriSema adds cagrilintide.
Does this page give dosing advice?
Peptide Confessions does not publish dosing, timing, injection or sourcing guidance.

Sources

  1. Zepbound (tirzepatide) prescribing information — DailyMed (NLM)
  2. Wegovy (semaglutide) prescribing information — DailyMed (NLM)

Anonymous first-hand reports plus sourced context — educational only, not medical advice. Editorial policy & corrections.

the week's best confessions, in your inbox.